John C. Donehoo Essay Award

Named after John C. Donehoo, IAAO’s first president, this award is presented to the author(s) of an outstanding nontechnical essay on assessment, property tax administration or tax policy. All articles published in IAAO periodicals and IAAO joint publications are automatically eligible provided the author or at least one of multiple authors is an IAAO member. Unpublished essays or articles published in non-IAAO periodicals or books in the previous year may also be nominated if the author or at least one of multiple authors is an IAAO member and if the essay can be printed in Fair & Equitable.

Year Recipient Location
2017
Brian Clemens
Decatur, GA
  Rob Mitchell
Murfreesboro, TN
2016
Patrick Alesandrini, CAE, RES, and Tim Wilmath
Tampa, FL
  Joan M. Youngman
Cambridge, MA
2015 Tim Wilmath  Tampa, FL
2014 Calvin A. Kent, PhD, AAS
Huntington, WV
  Paul Bidanset Virginia Beach, VA
2013 Ronald Rakow Boston, MA

Jeff Spelman, CAE Oklahoma City, OK
2012 Morgan B. Gilreath, Jr. Deland, FL
  Robert J. Gloudemans Phoenix, AZ
2011 Rob Bick Clay, NY 
2010 Danielle Simpson and Brooke Cholvin Boulder, CO
  Peter C. Weissenfluh Milwaukee, WI
2009 David McMullen Lebanon, NH
  John Lifflander Ridgefield, WA
2008 Scott Noble Seattle, WA
  John Lifflander Ridgefield, WA
2007 Richard Norejko, CMS Asheville, NC
  Morgan B. Gilreath, Jr. De Land, FL
2006 Robert M. Boley, AAS Concord, NH
  William Banfield & Steven French New York, NY
2005 Panagiotis Zentelis Athens, Greece
  Tassos Labropoulos Athens, Greece
  Richard Henry Carlson Boston, MA
  Joe Hunt, CAE, MAI Chapel Hill, NC
2004 David E. Cypress, CAE Nashville, TN
  C. Kevin Bokoske Ft. Lauderdale, FL
2003 Rick Stuart, CAE Topeka, KS
  Heather J. Reichardt Washington, DC
  David C. Lennhoff, MAI Washington, DC
2002 William J. McCluskey United Kingdom
  Francis A.S. Plimmer United Kingdom
  Owen P. Conellan United Kingdom
  Nancy Tomberlin Topeka, KS
2001 Richard H. Hoffman, CAE Findlay, OH
  Jude T. Hammond, AAS Sandusky, OH
  Richard Almy La Grange, IL
  John W. Hoover, Jr., CPA Green Cove Springs, FL
2000 Terry Strickland, CAE Mims, FL
1999 Alan Dornfest, AAS Boise, ID
1998 Wayne Ballweg, CAE Reedsburg, WI
1997 Joseph E. Hunt, CAE Chapel Hill, NC
1996 Thomas A. Jaconetty Chicago, IL
1995 Thomas J. May Minneapolis, MN
  Robert H. Hanscom, RES Minneapolis, MN
1994 Texas State Comptroller Oim McMillan Texas
1993 Jeffery Spelman, CAE Edmond, OK
1992 Phillip Kenyon Wichita, KS
1991 Mark Linne, CAE Denver, CO
  Edward J. Pecesky, CAE Denver, CO
1990 Cyril R. Smith Frankfort, KY
1989 none given  
1988 Jeffery Spelman, RES Oklahoma City, OK
1987 none given  
1986 John Melton Charleston, WV
1985 Donald R. Beach, CAE Las Vegas, NV
1984 Donald R. Beach, CAE Las Vegas, NV
1983 none given  
1982 none given  
1981 Wilburn Ricketts Chattanooga, TN
  David Harding Chattanooga, TN
  Michael L. Austin, RES (2nd place) Bath, ME
1980 John F. Cunningham Watertown, SD
  Leon L. Madsen, CAE (2nd Place) Fridley, MN
1979 William S. Carman, Sr. CAE Nashville, TN
1978 Donald R. Beach, CAE Washington, DC
1977 Donald R. Beach, CAE Washington, DC
  George W. Gipe (2nd Place) Redwood City, CA
1976 Local Government Relations Division
of the West Virginia Tax Department
West Virginia
1975 Kenneth Johnson Tacoma, WA
  Scott R. Peebles (2nd Place) Tacoma, WA
1974 George W. Gipe Redwood, CA
  Kathleen Haney Tacoma, WA
1973 James Rominger Hillsboro, OR
  Arnold Tchira (2nd Place) Los Angeles, CA
  Isidro Delgado (2nd Place) Los Angeles, CA
1972 Jack M. Large Ft. Lauderdale, FL
1971 Doris K. Seward Los Angeles, CA
  Thomas P. Garrity Wilkes-Barre, PA
1970 Harry J. Manning Canberra, Australia
  David Moss (2nd Place) Mason, MI
1969 John Carl Brogdon Los Angeles, CA
  Jerold F. Janata (2nd Place) Fair Lawn, NJ
1968 Charles S. McNulty, CAE Roanoke, VA
  Robert J. Flanagan, CAE New London, CT
  Herbert Welder, Jr. (Honorable Mention) Honolulu, HI
  Stanley Ooka, CAE (Honorable Mention) Honolulu, HI
1967 Robert H. McSwain, CAE Montgomery, AL
  John A. Bruhn (2nd Place) San Diego, CA
  Jack B. Rackham Washington ,DC
1966 Edward L. Bartlett Concord, NH
  E. D. Ballard (2nd Place) Frankfort, KY
1965 Robert C. Mason Los Angeles, CA
  Charles L. Malone, CAE Houston, TX
1964 Charles R. Bartlett, CAE Dallas, TX
1963 John B. Dyke Perth Amboy, NJ
1962 John J. Carney, CAE Cleveland, OH
1961 Pierre Dalcourt, CAE Montreal PQ
1960 John McQuilken Chicago, IL
1959 John H. Keith, CAE Sacramento, CA
1958 Harry Logan Salem, OR
1957 Richard A. Cherney, CAE Battle Creek, MI
1956 Robert L. Miller, CAE Milwaukee, WI
1955 none given  
1954 none given  
1953 Leonard B. Krueger Madison, WI