Bernard L. Barnard Outstanding Technical Essay Award

Named after Dr. Bernard L. Barnard, a former IAAO director of research, this award is presented to the author(s) of an outstanding article or essay on technical innovations in assessment or property tax administration. All articles published in IAAO periodicals and IAAO joint publications are automatically eligible provided the author or at least one of multiple authors is an IAAO member. Unpublished essays or articles published in non-IAAO periodicals or books in the previous year may also be nominated if the author or at least one of multiple authors is an IAAO member.

Year Recipient Location
2017 IAAO Special Committee on Intangibles
  Tim Wilmath, Chair; Mark Kenney; Peter Korpacz; Mark Linné, CAE; Toni Viens; Gaylord “Jay” Wood, Jr., Esq.  
2016 Carmela Quintos, PhD New York, NY 
2015 Paul E. Bidanset and John R. Lombard, PhD Norfolk, VA
Carmela Quintos, PhD New York, NY
2014
John Kilpatrick, Cliff Lipscomb and Abigail Mooney
Seattle, WA
2013 J. Wayne Moore, PhD Springfield, OH
2012 Calvin A. Kent, PhD, AAS Huntington, WV
2011 J. Wayne Moore, PhD and Joshua Myers Springfield, OH
  J. Wade Davis, PhD and Adam Gold Columbia, MO
2010 Morgan B. Gilreath, Jr. Deland, FL
  IAAO Research Committee Kansas City, MO
2009 William M. Wadsworth and J Wadsworth Clearwater, FL
2008 Lema Kebede Beverly Hills, CA
2007 J. Wayne Moore Springfield, OH
2006 Kenneth Engel & Tim Wilmath Tampa, FL
2005 Sheldon Bluestein Boise, ID
  Alan S. Dornfest, AAS; Alex Chizwesky, CAE; and Pete Davis Boise, ID
  Mark P. Reynolds, Esq. Papillion, NE
2004 Larry J. Clark, CAE Olathe, KS
  Foy Mitchell, Jr. & Donna Harbers Plano, TX
2003 Patrick O’Connor Plano, TX
  Judy E. Ramos, CMS & Gary Beekman Reno, NV
2002 Nancy Tomberlin Topeka, KS
2001 Gregg Hagopian Milwaukee, WI
  Leonel St. Amand & Robert J. Gloudemans Phoenix, AZ
2000 Richard Baker & Ke-Tsai Wu Tallahassee, FL
1999 Keith Fournien, CMS Toledo, OH
  Joseph Eckman Toledo, OH
1998 Morgan B. Gilreath, Jr. Deland, FL
1997 Larry J. Clark, CAE Olathe, KS
  Ronald J. Schultz Inverness, FL
1996 Wayne A. Tenenbaum Kansas City, MO
1995 Alan S. Dornfest Boise, ID
1994 Jack Eichenbaum New York, NY
  Francine Pearl New York, NY
1993 Julian K. Greenwood Victoria, BC
  Jennifer A. Whybrow Victoria, BC
1992 William Kinnard Storrs, CT
  Phillip Mitchell  
  Gail Beron  
  James Webb Plano, TX
1991 Jane H. Malme Hingham, MA
1990 Morgan B. Gilreath, Jr. Deland, FL
1989 Patrick O’Connor New York, NY
  Jack Eichenbaum New York, NY
1988 Richard Ward St. Paul, MN
  Lorraine Steiner Wichita, KS
1987 T. Alexander Majchowicz Washington, DC
1986 John C. Crissey, Jr., CAE Orlando, FL
1985 Jay T. Alexander, CAE Orlando, FL
1984 Thomas K. Tegarden, CAE Nashville, TN
1983 Michael V. Salmon, CAE Richmond, VA
1982 Robert J. Gloudemans Phoenix, AZ
1981 Kathleen Conroy Ridgeway, NJ
1980 Robert X. Briden, CAE Upper Marlboro, MD
1979 Morgan B. Gilreath, Jr. Athens, GA
1978 Michael S. Skaff Detroit, MI
1977 James L. Plourde Madison, WI
  Vincent J. Geraci Austin, TX
1976 Robert J. Flanagan, CAE New London, CT
1975 Michael S. Skaff Detroit, MI
1974 Jack M. Large Fort Lauderdale, FL
1973 John B. Rackham Washington, DC
1972 Kathleen Conroy Ridgeway, NJ
1971 Irvin Johnson Ventura, CA
1970 John B. Rackham Washington, DC
1969 Hugh H. MacGlashen Halifax, NS
1968 Robert H. Craig Fredericton, NB
1967 Donald P. Fleming, CAE Washington, DC